Source: Department of Conservation, data as of 11 August 2026. Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data credits

Positions rounded to about 100 m. Coastline and lakes: Natural Earth.
DATA

Hawkes Bay at a glance

Current DOC notices16
Camping prohibited10
Camping restricted6
Historic notices (no longer current)3
Self-contained vehicles only6
No more than 4 nights in a calendar month6
Area where camping is prohibited21.2 ha
Area where camping is restricted5.9 ha
Largest notice areaCape Kidnappers Track Amenity Area (11.4 ha)
Area covered by current notices27.1 ha
Distinct conservation land parcels (NaPALIS)14
DOC notice numbers23 to 297
Notice dates1 December 2012 to 13 November 2021
Current notices by year issued2012: 15, 2021: 1
DOC operations regionLower North Island

DOC notices, not council bylaws

These notices cover public conservation land managed by the Department of Conservation. They are not council bylaws. On land a district or city council manages, that council's own freedom camping rules apply, and signs at the site always take priority.

01

What the notices mean in Hawkes Bay

Restricted areas in the Hawkes Bay district all follow one pattern. Of 16 current DOC notices, 6 restrict freedom camping and every one of those 6 carries the same pair of conditions: self-contained vehicles only, and no more than 4 nights in a calendar month. The other 10 prohibit it.

The restricted areas are Balls Clearing Roadend Carpark, Elsthorpe Carpark, Mohi Bush Picnic Area, Shine Falls Roadend Amenity Area, Tangoio Falls and White Pine Bush Picnic Area. In practice you need a certified self-contained vehicle to stay at any of them, and a tent or an uncertified van is not allowed. Mohi Bush Picnic Area is the biggest at 4 ha of the 5.9 ha that is restricted.

Prohibited areas cover 21.2 ha. Cape Kidnappers Track Amenity Area is the largest single notice area at 11.4 ha. The list also takes in Kuripapango Amenity Area (3 ha), Lake Tutira Amenity Area, Lake Tutira Boat Ramp Amenity Area, Opouahi Scenic Reserve, Pohokura Roadend Carpark, Lotkow Amenity Area and two urban sites: Humber Street, Ahuriri Estuary, Napier and Otatara Pa, Taradale. No freedom camping is allowed at any of these.

Nearly the whole set dates from 1 December 2012, when 15 of the current notices were made. The exception is Monckton Carpark, prohibited by notice 297 on 13 November 2021. Notice numbers run from 23 to 297, the notices cover 27.1 ha on 14 distinct conservation land parcels, and 3 older notices for the district are historic and no longer current.

Keep in mind that these are DOC notices for conservation land, not council bylaws. Council reserves, roadsides and car parks are covered by the council's own freedom camping rules instead: the Napier City Council freedom camping rules around Napier and Taradale, the Hastings District Council freedom camping rules in Hastings District, where most of the listed areas lie, and the Central Hawke's Bay District Council freedom camping rules further south around Elsthorpe.

ALL

Notice areas

NameNoticeConditions
Cape Kidnappers Track Amenity AreaNotice 24ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 11.4 ha
Humber Street, Ahuriri Estuary , NapierNotice 28ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.3 ha
Kuripapango Amenity AreaNotice 30ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 3 ha
Lake Tutira Amenity AreaNotice 31ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 3 ha
Lake Tutira Boat Ramp Amenity AreaNotice 32ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.8 ha
Lotkow Amenity AreaNotice 34ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.1 ha
Monckton CarparkNotice 297ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.4 ha
Opouahi Scenic ReserveNotice 38ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.7 ha
Otatara Pa, TaradaleNotice 40ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 0.2 ha
Pohokura Roadend CarparkNotice 42ProhibitedNo freedom camping · 1.3 ha
Balls Clearing Roadend CarparkNotice 23RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 0.4 ha
Elsthorpe CarparkNotice 27RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 0.2 ha
Mohi Bush Picnic AreaNotice 35RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 4 ha
Shine Falls Roadend Amenity AreaNotice 44RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 0.3 ha
Tangoio FallsNotice 45RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 0.7 ha
White Pine Bush Picnic AreaNotice 50RestrictedSelf-contained vehicles only; No more than 4 nights in a calendar month · 0.3 ha

Check before you go

Fees, closures and access change. The DOC page for each place, current DOC alerts and signs on site take priority over this summary.

Plan the stay in KiwiCamping

Find somewhere you can stay

KiwiCamping maps DOC campsites and bookable holiday parks across New Zealand, so you can find a place you are allowed to stay near Hawkes Bay. Bookable holiday parks, stays and tours are free in the app. DOC campsites, huts, dump stations and the guides open with the Pass.